Hong Kong Privacy Policy

H1INSIGHTS.COM HONG KONG PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hong Kong data protection is primarily governed by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”). In accordance with the Ordinance, H1 Insights, Inc. (“H1,” “us,” “we”) incorporates by reference its Privacy Policy into this Hong Kong Privacy Policy. The H1 Privacy Policy contains information about the kind of data we collect; how we use that data; how we store that data; for how long we retain that data; and how we transfer that data when we do so.

For the purposes of this Hong Kong Privacy Policy, “personal data” is any information about an identified or identifiable living individual, such as an individual’s name and professional information. However, H1 does not collect what may be considered sensitive personal data, which includes data revealing an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health, or data concerning an individual’s sex life or sexual orientation.


When H1 transfers personal data to recipients outside of Hong Kong, such as when we store information on servers located in the United States, we take the steps required to ensure that data is transferred securely.


Where required by applicable law, we will consult any individual to obtain his, her, or their consent to store and process personal data. Any individual to whom this Hong Kong Privacy Policy applies may contact H1 to access the personal data we hold about you, or request that we correct, amend, restrict from processing, or delete your information. Requests for deletion are subject to record retention requirements. An individual also may have the right to data portability, the right to not be subject to automated decision-making producing legal effects such as profiling, as well as the right to complain to the data protection authority.


The company responsible for Hong Kong personal data is H1, located at 2 Park Avenue, Ste. 302, New York, NY 10016. You may exercise your rights by contacting us through our website or by emailing us at inquiries@h1insights.com.